Statutory Update – COVID-19 Legislation, 2021 Updates, CA Changes, CT PFML, NYC & More
[…] This effectively expanded the pool of employees eligible for FFCRA leave to those who have been furloughed.

DOL Response: The DOL reaffirmed its position on the work availability requirement (i.e., that a FFCRA-qualifying reason must be the actual reason the employee is unable to work, as opposed to a situation in which the employee would have been unable to work regardless of whether he or she had a FFCRA qualifying reason, such as a furlough), but clarified that the intention was to apply this requirement to all FFCRA-qualifying reasons.

826.20 of the FFCRA regulations was revised to add “An Employee … may not take Paid Sick Leave where the Employer does not have work for the Employee.” following each reason for FFCRA-qualifying leave where this distinction didn’t originally appear (employee’s healthcare provider-recommended quarantine, employee seeking COVID-19 diagnosis, and for a “substantially similar condition”).