Statutory Update – COVID-19 Legislation; DC PFML and RI TDI/TCI Updates, New Hampshire PFL & More
[…] • Leave for vaccination is in addition to any other form of paid leave to which the employee may be entitled.
  • An employer may not require an employee to find a replacement worker, or retaliate against or discipline employees in any way for taking leave. Hours of leave may not be counted against an employee in calculating hours for overtime.
  • Employers must: (1)Post a notice of rights and obligations in a conspicuous place;  and (2) Maintain a record of the receipt and use of this leave for one year.

The law also permanently amends the state’s Earned Paid Leave law (NRS 608.0197).  Prior to this amendment, the law did not list any specific reasons for which an employee may use accrued time.  SB209 maintains the provision that “an employee may use paid leave available for use by that employee without providing a reason to his or her employer for such use”, but adds the following (as 608.0197(2)(b)): 

An employer shall allow an employee to use paid leave for any use, including, without limitation:

  1. Treatment of a mental or physical illness, injury or health condition;
  2. Receiving a medical diagnosis or medical care;